Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (no intentional spoilers)

Thursday, July 12, 2007

I saw the movie last night! I think this is the first time I've gone to a movie on its release date. The theater was packed. *PACKED* We got there about 15 minutes before the start of the movie due to getting off work, and we were lucky to get decent seats.

There were two guys in front of us who were holding 3 seats. We thought they were *for* someone. Nope. They were just seathogs. Seriously. It was: Empty seat, guy, empty seat, guy, empty seat. They had their mega jumbo huge popcorn on the middle seat, and apparently just wanted the other two seats for their invisible friends.

ANYWAY!

The movie. It was a weird combination. They took sooooooooo much more out of the book than in any other movie, yet this one was the hardest to follow if you hadn't read the book. Weird indeed.

The ladies playing Dolores Umbridge and Luna Lovegood were spot on, IMO. Bellatrix LeStrange was also excellent. Other stuff, not so much. The Order of the Phoenix which, um, is the whole freaking POINT, right???? is a bare mention. Nymphadora/Tonks was way underused, as was Kreacher.

There were a few slow parts, and a few edge-of-the-seat parts.

All in all, it was a good movie, and yeah, I'll buy it the day it comes out on DVD, but I won't be seeing it in the theater again, like I did with Goblet.

In spite of the amount of cleaned-up-freaking-hot Gary Oldman in this film, Prisoner of Azkaban is still my favorite.

2 Angst(s):

Lori said...

I wondered if you saw the movie last night, Carrie.

Rllgthunder said...

So they cut out a lot of the parts that would make it understandable as a stand-alone movie?

Well...I'll still go see it, but I guess I can understand the reasoning. OOTP was a long chewy in-need-of-a-brutal-chopping book. Worst of the series IMO.